Hotline:
[…] For your reference a copy of this letter is included with this letter.

It appears that this letter by Sheriff Leis, advocating a position and requesting a specific vote on a pending election matter, was prepared by personnel within the Office of the Hamilton County Sheriff, presumptively on county time, and on computers within the Office of the Hamilton County Sheriff. Additionally, the initial dissemination of the letter, as well as subsequent dissemination by its recipients, appears to have been undertaken utilizing the computer system within the Office of the Hamilton County Sheriff.

Section 9.03(C)(1)(e) of the Ohio Revised Code expressly prohibits a political subdivision from using public funds to communicate information that “[s]upports or opposes the nomination, or recall of a public official, or the passage of a levy or bond issue.” Division (C)(2) of that same section similarly prohibits a political subdivision from using public funds to compensate an employee “for time spent on any activity to influence the outcome of an election for any of the purposes” specified in division (C)(1)(e).